Giorgi Chikovani will head GOGC
Giorgi Chikovani, who had been the head of Georgian Energy Development Fund until recently, has been appointed as the General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation. He replaced Giorgi Bakhtadze on the position of the General Director.
Giorgi Chikovani has a long-term experience of working as an expert and manager in the field of energy both at national and international level. He had been the Deputy Chairman of the Supervisory Board of GOGC since 2020 until recently. In various periods of time, he had been the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Deputy Minister of Energy, Executive Director of Georgian International Energy Corporation (GIEC), Deputy General Director of Georgian Gas International Corporation (GIC) etc.
Giorgi Chikovani holds the Master of Science degree in International Marketing (University of Groningen, The Netherlands) and the Bachelor of Science degree in International Economic Relations (Tbilisi State University
Giorgi Chikovani has participated in a number of international programs.
He speaks Russian, English and Spanish.