Gardabani Thermal Power Plant Opened
The 230MW Combined Cycle power plant (CCPP) has been opened in the town of Gardabani today.
As the Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Irakli Gharibashvili pointed out, Gardabani Combined Cycle power plant will greatly benefit our country and boost its energy security.
Deputy Prime Minister of Georgia, Mr. Kakha Kaladze, Enenrgy Minister of Turkey, Mr. Taner Yildiz, the founder of ÇALIK ENERJİ Ahmed Calik, General Director of Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) Mr. David Tvalabeishvili and Executive Director of Partnership Fund Mr. Irakli Kovzanadze also gave speeches at the opening ceremony.
“Gardabani thermal power plant is a unique project, as Georgian company, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation attracted funds for the project from USD 250 million Eurobond placed in London stock Exchange, General Director of GOGC, Mr. Tvalabeishvili said.
Government officials, representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in the country, as well as other official authorities attended the ground-breaking ceremony in Gardabani, observed the power plant and attended its commissioning.
The implementation of the project started in 2013 and was successfully accomplished in 1.5 year. Investment cost of the project is about USD 230 ml. The investment was made by JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation and JSC Partnership Fund and constructed by a leading Turkish company - ÇALIK ENERJİ.
State-of-the-art power plant ensures energy security of Georgia and balances energy supply within the country.