Construction-rehabilitation works on the DN500 Tsiteli-Khidi- Marneuli 24km of of the South Main Gas Pipeline started in autumn 2014 and has been completed in spring 2015.
Construction works were carried out by Georgian company - ComfortMsheni XXI. The total cost of the contract concluded on June 17, 2014 between JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation and ComfortMsheni XXI amounts to GEL 3, 850, 000 (VAT included).
The tender for the construction of the Tsiteli Khidi-Marneuli section was announced in April 2014. The contract with the winning company took effect on June 18.
GOGC transfered pipes and other equipment with the total cost of USD 4, 5 million to ComfortMsheni XXI to implement the project.
The Tsiteli-khidi-Tsalka–Akhalkalaki gas pipeline was constructed in 1978. Corrosion of certain parts of the pipeline put the pipeline secure operation into question. Consequently, GOGC decided to construct a new pipeline on the Tsiteli Khidi-Marneuli section.