The construction of DN700 Gori-Kareli 20km section of the main gas pipeline has been implemented within the frames of East-West Main Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation project phase IV and funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
The construction works started in spring 2014 and has been completed in winter 2014 and were carried out by the international tender-winner Turkish company AHM ENERGY GAS HEATING SYSTEMS CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY. TIC. LTD. STI.
Contractual price of Gori-Kareli 20 km section amounts to USD 3 889 692, 24.
After completion of construction of Gori-Kareli section of the main gas pipeline, DN500 sections of the gas pipeline built in the late 1960s are replaced by DN700 sections and capacity of the pipelines has been increased.
Gori-Kareli 13km DN700 section is the continuation of Gori-Kareli 20km section of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline which was constructed in 2015. Construction works have been performed by the tender-winning company "Saqmilsadenmsheni".
JSC “Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation” intends to finalize the design and construction-rehabilitation works of the East-West Main Gas Pipeline (EWGP) in 2017, allowing to significantly increase technological reliability of operation of the unified gas supply system of Georgia. Implementation of projects will also facilitate increase of guaranteed gas supply to the population and enterprises of Shida Kartli and West Georgian regions, free economic zones and the Black Sea coastal recreation zone.