Georgia starts producing green hydrogen
An innovative project envisaging green hydrogen production is launched in Georgia. More and more countries are becoming interested in green hydrogen which is considered as the purest alternative of traditional, fossil energy. Georgia, having a large potential of development of renewable energy projects, plans to use this opportunity and position with green hydrogen at the world market.
The Memorandum of Understanding on development of the green hydrogen project was already signed between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC), Batumi Municipality City Hall and the German Bank "KfW".
It is stated in the information disseminated by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development that "Intention of the Parties to develop a green hydrogen pilot enterprise as well as its entire value chain (including demand and supply) with joint efforts is expressed in the signed Memorandum". It is also noted that the government pays particular attention to hydrogen energy development prospects in Georgia.