Currently, the territory is divided into license blocks, where different companies selected through international tenders extract oil. They have concluded production sharing agreements with the government. GOGC as a national oil company (NOC) cooperates with the companies, monitors their activities and manages state share of oil.
Six investor companies carry out oil production activities in Georgia, they are Ninotsminda Oil Company, Schlumberger Rustaveli Company Limited (Georgia), Frontera Resources Georgia, VPI Georgia Satskhenisi Georgia, Norio Khevi Georgia and Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation, which extracts oil with its own resources.
Seven investor companies carry out only exploration works, they are GOG Limited, Elenito, Marexin, Georgia New Ventures Inc., Norio Oil Company, West Gulf Petroleum Engineering Company and Coalition Energy Limited Company.
For the last ten years the average annual production totals to 43.6 thousand tones.
Oil Production
Oil and gas production industry is governed by the Law of Georgia "On Oil and Gas" and bylaws issued based on it. On the basis of this Law,
GOGC has the status of the National Oil Company (NOC) and it performs functions assigned by the legislation which implies participation in drafting and
negotiating the agreements between the State and Investors and their approval; acting as a commercial partner from the Georgian
part in the agreements; regulatory evaluation of mining work plans and technological schemes for exploitation of mineral resources;
administering the state share of produced oil and gas; creation of the joint coordination committee with the Investor for management of
the agreement; implementation of operating and commercial rights and obligations of the state party in the agreements;
implementation of other sectoral functions assigned by the state including maintenance of wells located on a non-licensed area
on behalf of the state and other oil operations.
GOGC represents the owner of sectoral state property (wells, special equipment, railway dead-end, oil-accumulation system, warehouses etc.)
and has a right to transfer it into the ownership of respective license-holder Investors.
In addition to performance of NOC functions, GOGC performs sectoral economic activities, in particular,
it has the oil primary treatment enterprise with 50 000 ton tank farm where services are provided for treatment of crude oil
to stock-tank condition and its storage until the sale.
Also, GOGC holds the license for oil production and produces oil on the license area.
Oil Transportation
The Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP) transport oil through the territory of Georgia.
BTC pipeline exports oil extracted from the Azeri-Chirag-Gunshli field to the Ceyhan port in Turkey. BTC is the second longest pipeline in the world. The total length of the pipeline is 1.768 km with              229 km in Georgia. The pipeline has eight pumping stations, two of which are located in Georgia.
Oil transportation through the BTC pipeline started in 2005.
WREP also known as the Baku-Supsa Pipeline is the first investment of International Oil Consortium in Georgia, which has been in operation since 1999.
The length of the WREP is 830 km. Its diameter is 530 mm. The pipeline transports crude oil from Azeri-Chiragi-Guneshli oil field to the Supsa terminal in West Georgia. The Supsa terminal with the            capacity of 120 000 tons was constructed as part of the (WREP) pipeline construction project.
Oil was first pumped into the WREP from the terminal at Sangachal in December, 1998 and the first tanker was loaded at Supsa in the summer of 1999.