Based on the memorandum signed between Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation (GOGC) and Georgian Technical University (GTU), students of the department of mining and geology, completed a two-week internship program at GOGC.
Within the internship program, students had seminars as well as field trips. During seminars, key activities, challenges, implemented and planned projects of corporation were discussed.
Students had field trips at Samgori head facility and Samgori south dome field, where they got introduced to production process and planned future works.
Within the frames of field trips, students visited Gardabani TPP LCC. The representatives of the TPP showed the students compressor stations, gas turbines, water filtering and cooling systems, laboratory, TPP control and management systems.
The students of the department of mining and geology also got introduced to construction works at Gardabani 2 TPP.
At the end of the internship program, students had wrap-up session. General Director of GOGC, Gia Bakhtadze awarded the students with certificates of completion.