68% of Construction Works on Zestaponi- Kutaisi Section Have Been Completed
Construction of DN 700 Zestaponi-Kutaisi 23 km section of the main gas pipeline is being in progress. 68% of construction works, in particular trenching, welding, topsoiling, backfilling as well as hydrostatic testing of the pipeline, have already been implemented.
The project is being implemented within the frames of East-West Main Gas Pipeline Rehabilitation project phase IV and funded by the United States Agency for International Development (USAID).
Contractual price of Zestaponi-Kutaisi 23 km section is USD 4 496 765, 47. The materials for the construction for the two sections of the East-West Main Gas Pipleline, in particular Zestaponi-Kutaisi and Gori Kareli sections, were procured under one tender.
Construction works for Zestaponi –Kutaisi 23 km section of the main gas pipeline is being carried out by a tender-winning company- Ltd SaqMilsadenMsheni. Construction started in spring 2014 and is expected to be completed in October 2014.