- Ensuring long term and sustainable development of wholesale natural gas market in order to achieve energy security of Georgia;
- Administering State share of natural gas and oil obtained under Product Sharing Agreements and  managing their preparation, storage, transportation and sale operations;
- Commissioning, rehabilitating and replacing oil and gas pipelines on the territory of Georgia.  Designing and Constructing new pipelines; Building, sustaining and operating necessary infrastructure;
- Implementing the projects aimed at transporting Caspian oil and gas, as well as resources obtained from other regions, via trunk pipelines on the territory of Georgia;
- Participating in and implementing national and international projects aimed at exploration, transportation and supply of energy resources, thus ensuring energy security of Georgia.